Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Anthony's Little Brother, Nicholas

 

Home Photo Gallery Other links What is LCH Progress Report

   Please sign our Guest Book, we like to know who stopped by
Sign     View


 

Follow us on Facebook  Click on logo to go to that Website

 

Date Of Blood Work Up

Hemoglobin
Normal Range 11.5-14.5

Platelets
Normal Range 150.-450.

White Blood Cells Normal Range 4.0-12.00

ANC
Normal Range 1400-6600


Reason for Visit

11/11/04

12.8

300

9.4

5100

Oncology Visit

04/10/04

12.8

359

10.1

5300

Emergency Visit

02/03/04

13.6

384

8.6

4600

Oncology Visit

08/26/03

12.6

289

7.8

3800

Oncology Visit

02/13/03

13.6

352  

8.1

3700

Oncology Visit

08/12/02

12.5

400

9.9

4300

Oncology Visit

02/01/02

12.

315

10.9

4700

Oncology Visit

08/28/01

13.

346

13. high

6400

Oncology Visit

05/16/01

12.3

317

9.8

4000

Oncology Visit

04/09/01

12.8

234

9.9

****

Emergency Room Visit

02/26/01

11.5

240

5.8 low

2000

Follow Up Blood work

02/19/01

12.5

242

5.5 low

1925

Oncology Visit

12/18/00

12.1

316

10.8

4800

Oncology Visit

Return to top

Definitions for chart

Hemoglobin
is the oxygen carrying protein in red cells

Platelets
help blood clot. If the count is too low, there might be problems with bruising or bleeding.

White Blood Cells
fight infection in the body

Absolute Neutrophil Count (ANC)
is the sum of white blood cell count multiplied by the neutrophil count

Complete Blood Count  (CBC)
doctors wants to know the amounts and proportions among the various components of his blood such as the
  
White Blood Cell count
    Red blood cell count
   Hemoglobin
    Platelet count
    Bilirubin (billy-ru-bin)

        The Bilirubin is a result of the breakdown of red blood cells, which are then handled by your liver.  If your reds are undergoing their normal process and your liver is fine, your bilirubin level will be within the normal limits. But, if your reds are damaged somehow or if your liver is inflamed, obstructed, or otherwise damaged, the amount of bilirubin is likely to go up because your blood will be hauling the damaged reds off to the liver for processing.  Normal range for bilirubin total is 0.3 to 1.2.  When Nicholas was diagnosed his total was VERY high. Now it is in the normal range.

He has had several test and procedures already.
To date he has had:

  • 1 Liver Biopsy

  • 2 Bone Scans

  • 3 Surgeryís

  • 4 Skeletal Surveys

  • 3 Spinal Taps

  • 3 Bone Marrow Biopsy

  • 3 MRIís

  • 7 Chest/abdomen x-rays

  • 8 Ultra Sounds

  • 12 CT Scanís

  • 60 totals days in the hospital

  • numerous trips to the emergency room

May 18th, 1999 was Nicholas last dose of Vinblastine and 3MP.  He was taken completely of all chemotherapy medicines in October of 1999.  Dr. Warwick feels that each day in remission is another good sign.  We now go Clinic H at Childrenís Hospital of Wisconsin every six months for blood draws and doctor visits.  Nicholas has stopped taking all medication as of October 1999.

 My mom will try to keep Nicholasís progress report up to date,
 So Check Back Often

Return to top

This page was created by Nicholas mom, Teresa L  Olson Alioto, on 13 December, 1998.
This became a therapy project to help her and others deal with the potential loss of a child.
It has become a educational and inspiring  project.  
This page was last updated 09 November 2010
                                                                         © 1998-2010    Teresa Olson-Alioto, All Rights Reserved